Starting a New or Second Job

To request to start a new or second, you or your employer may follow the below instructions:

Step 1: Print this 2 page blank Mid-Program Job Offer and give it to the employer to complete

Step 2: Get clear photos or scans of the completed Mid-Program Job Offer, the Business License and Worker's Compensation Certificate.  You will need these 4 pages to complete the below form.

IMPORTANT!!!  OUR ANSWER WILL AUTOMATICALLY BE "NO".........

  • If you do not follow the above instructions
  • If there is missing information on the Mid-Program Job Offer
  • If you do not send all 4 pages
  • If the Business License or Worker's Compensation Certificate is expired

If you have trouble submitting the above form, your employer may email all 4 pages to emily@erdtworkandtravel.org.  Again, if any info is missing or incomplete, our answer will automatically be "no."

Your new job may not be:

  • Non-seasonal (a job that exists all year long);
  • In a big city (New York, Chicago, Cleveland, San Francisco, etc);
  • Working for a relative or living with a relative;
  • One where you would work a shift of more than 4 hours between 10 pm and 6 am;
  • In adult entertainment or anything that is not a good reflection on the U.S. Government;
  • Piercing, tattooing, massage, manicure, clinical or patient care, contaminated laundry (anything where you might be in contact with blood & body fluids);
  • Any position requiring a license, including gambling;
  • Teacher, intern, trainee, camp counselor or physician;
  • Private child care, elder care, gardener, private housekeeper, chauffeur, personal assistant;
  • Sales positions where you have to buy and sell products;
  • Positions with travelling fairs or itinerant concessionaires; 
  • Any position involving driving a motor vehicle or pedicab;
  • Meat, poultry or fish processing (not including restaurant work); chemical pest control, warehousing, catalogue/online order distribution centers, agriculture, forestry, timber or logging, fishing/hunting, mining/quarrying, oil/gas extraction, construction, manufacturing, wrecking/excavation/demolition, shipbreaking, roofing, forest fire fighting/ prevention, 
  • Operating a motorized blade/saw, near radioactive substances and to ionizing radiations or close proximity to explosives; 

Frequently Asked Questions

When am I allowed to leave my first job?

You may leave your first job only after you have worked there for 3 weeks. If your employer is not meeting the terms of your job offer, or if you have a note from a doctor in the U.S., stating that you have a medical condition that prevents you from doing the tasks required of you, email ERDT and we may give you permission to quit early.

If you leave your job before you have worked there for 3 weeks, your program will be terminated.  If you do not leave the U.S. immediately, your name will go on a list with Immigration and Customs Enforcement of persons to be found, detained, and deported.  I you ever try to visit the U.S. again, the embassy will question why your record was terminated.

Can I move to a big city to look for work?

ERDT students are not permitted to move to big cities (New York, Chicago, Cleveland, San Francisco, or any other big cities) for work.  If you move to a big city, we will end your program early and you will have 30 days to travel in the U.S. before you must return home.

What happens if I start training or working at a new job without permission from ERDT?

Your program will be terminated.  If you do not leave the U.S. immediately, your name will go on a list with Immigration and Customs Enforcement of persons to be found, detained, and deported.  If you ever apply for a U.S. visa again, the embassy will question why your record was terminated.

Do I have to keep working while in the U.S.?  If I quit my job, how long do I have to find a new job?

You are expected to work from your visa start date to your visa end date.  If you quit your job or are fired from your job, you have 3 weeks in which to find a new job. If you decide not to find a new job, or if you are not able to find a new job within 3 weeks, the U.S. Government requires ERDT to cancel your program.  Cancellation is different than termination.  Cancellation just means that ERDT will change your visa end date to end immediately. It does not have a negative effect on your future ability to come to the U.S., as long as you leave the U.S. within 30 days of the date of cancellation.