Changing, Quitting or Adding a 2nd Job

Your new job may not be:

  • Non-seasonal (a job that exists all year long);
  • One that would require you to move to a big city (New York, Chicago, Cleveland, San Francisco, etc).  If you move to a big city, we will end your program early and you will have 30 days to travel in the U.S. before you must return home.
  • One where you would work a shift of more than 4 hours between 10 pm and 6 am;
  • In adult entertainment or anything that is not a good reflection on the U.S. Government;
  • Piercing, tattooing, massage, manicure, clinical or patient care, contaminated laundry (anything where you might be in contact with blood & body fluids);
  • Any position requiring a license, including gambling;
  • Teacher, intern, trainee, camp counselor or physician;
  • Private child care, elder care, gardener, private housekeeper, chauffeur, personal assistant;
  • Sales positions where you have to buy and sell products;
  • Positions with travelling fairs or itinerant concessionaires; 
  • Any position involving driving a motor vehicle or pedicab;
  • Meat, poultry or fish processing (not including restaurant work); chemical pest control, warehousing, catalogue/online order distribution centers, agriculture, forestry, timber or logging, fishing/hunting, mining/quarrying, oil/gas extraction, construction, manufacturing, wrecking/excavation/demolition, shipbreaking, roofing, forest fire fighting/ prevention, 
  • Operating a motorized blade/saw, near radioactive substances and to ionizing radiations or close proximity to explosives; 

How To Quit Your Job

If you have worked at the job on your DS-2019 form for at least 3 weeks after arrival and find that it is not a good fit for you, you are allowed to quit.  Remember that there may be penalties for leaving your job or housing early - for example, you may not receive your housing deposit back.  You must inform ERDT of your final day of work.  You have 3 weeks to find a new job; after that we will end your program early and you may travel during the 30 day grace period.  If you move to a big city, we will end your program early and you will have 30 days to travel in the U.S. before you must return home.

If you have a sudden medical problem that prevents you from working at your assigned job for at least 3 weeks after arrival, you must get a note from a doctor in the U.S. before you quit.  In this case you will be allowed to find a different job in the same city that meets with the doctor's requirements.  You must work at this new job for at least 3 weeks before you have the option of moving to a different area of the U.S.  ERDT students are not permitted to move to big cities (New York, Chicago, Cleveland, San Francisco, or any other big cities) for work.  If you move to a big city, we will end your program early and you will have 30 days to travel in the U.S. before you must return home.

If You Are Fired

You are an at-will employee and not under any contract.  This means that you may be fired at any time, except:

  • You may not be fired for reporting an unsafe condition;
  • You may not be fired for being injured at work;
  • You may not be fired for reporting sexual harassment;
  • You may not be fired for reporting discrimination;
  • You may not be fired for refusing to do something illegal that your employer told you to do.

If you are fired for doing something illegal (such as stealing money or goods from your company) and the employer has proof of this, we will likely need to have you return to your home country.

If you are fired for any reason not listed above, ERDT will allow you to find a new job, and will assist you in your job search if you need help.  If you are fired due to the fault of the employer, ERDT will use this experience when determining whether to work with the employer next year.


Frequently Asked Questions

When am I allowed to leave my first job?

You may leave your first job only after you have worked there for 3 weeks. If your employer is not meeting the terms of your job offer, or if you have a note from a doctor in the U.S., stating that you have a medical condition that prevents you from doing the tasks required of you, email ERDT and we may give you permission to quit early.

If you leave your job before you have worked there for 3 weeks, your program will be terminated.  If you do not leave the U.S. immediately, your name will go on a list with Immigration and Customs Enforcement of persons to be found, detained, and deported.  I you ever try to visit the U.S. again, the embassy will question why your record was terminated.

Can I move to a big city to look for work?

ERDT students are not permitted to move to big cities (New York, Chicago, Cleveland, San Francisco, or any other big cities) for work.  If you move to a big city, we will end your program early and you will have 30 days to travel in the U.S. before you must return home.

What happens if I start training or working at a new job without permission from ERDT?

Your program will be terminated.  If you do not leave the U.S. immediately, your name will go on a list with Immigration and Customs Enforcement of persons to be found, detained, and deported.  If you ever apply for a U.S. visa again, the embassy will question why your record was terminated.

Do I have to keep working while in the U.S.?  If I quit my job, how long do I have to find a new job?

You are expected to work from your visa start date to your visa end date.  If you quit your job or are fired from your job, you have 3 weeks in which to find a new job. If you decide not to find a new job, or if you are not able to find a new job within 3 weeks, the U.S. Government requires ERDT to cancel your program.  Cancellation is different than termination.  Cancellation just means that ERDT will change your visa end date to end immediately. It does not have a negative effect on your future ability to come to the U.S., as long as you leave the U.S. within 30 days of the date of cancellation.